On the day of the Cardiff V Swansea clash, and in light of the big debate on the number of foreign players in the Premier League, it is interesting to note that the team with the most appearances by English qualified players is Cardiff City, with 49%. Good old Newcastle down at the bottom of the list with only 8%.

 ENGENGOTHEROTHERWALWALTotal No AppsTotal Apps%
Row LabelsNo AppsApps%No AppsApps%No AppsApps%No AppsApps%
Cardiff6149%5645%86%125100%
Southampton6346%7354%0%136100%
West Ham6144%7050%86%139100%
Hull6044%7756%0%137100%
Manchester United5440%7857%43%136100%
Norwich5239%8161%0%133100%
Crystal Palace5338%7654%118%140100%
Tottenham4435%8265%0%126100%
Everton4335%8165%0%124100%
Liverpool4635%8564%22%133100%
Fulham4331%9769%0%140100%
Aston Villa3728%9572%0%132100%
Sunderland3828%9670%32%137100%
Chelsea3525%10575%0%140100%
West Bromwich Albion3424%9770%86%139100%
Swansea2824%7563%1613%119100%
Arsenal3223%9770%107%139100%
Stoke2921%10979%0%138100%
Manchester City2317%11583%0%138100%
Newcastle United118%12490%32%138100%
Grand Total84731%176966%733%2689100%

The table above is taken from data on whoscored.com and sums the number of appearances by nationality by club. Interesting, that Swansea is the most Welsh club with 13%. All very ironic.

Analysis as at 03/11/13 at 12 pm.